CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L87966

Ms. Sonja Chapman
Golden Too, Inc.
1410 Broadway, 8th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bolero jacket from China

Dear Ms. Chapman:

In your letter dated September 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style number 7545, is a woman’s bolero jacket that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The garment is constructed from three panels sewn together lengthwise. The jacket does not reach the waist. It features long sleeves and a full front opening with a tie closure. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6104.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division